Accident Cessna 170A N1354D, Monday 17 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 August 1987
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:Richard Mckenney
Registration: N1354D
MSN: 19930
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:2729 hours
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG THE TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PLT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED ACFT. IT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT & WENT INTO A SOYBEAN FIELD. DRG THE OCCURRENCE, THE RGT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE RGT WING, RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER, PROP & ENG COWLING WERE DAMAGED. APRX 30 MI SE AT MINNEAPOLIS, MN, THE 1950 CDT WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 7 KTS. HOWEVER,THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS CALM AT MONTICELLO ARPT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI87LA192

Location