| Date: | Monday 17 August 1987 |
| Time: | 17:18 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3580M |
| MSN: | 122510 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3215 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Homer, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED AFTER THE LANDING ROLLOUT HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING A GROUNDLOOP ON THE RUNWAY. THIS LANDING WAS THE FIRST FULL STALL LANDING OF THE FLIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA125
Location