| Date: | Thursday 19 November 1987 |
| Time: | 19:36 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3578G |
| MSN: | 32R-8029038 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1479 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TSIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fayetteville, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Crossett, AR (CRT) |
| Destination airport: | (FYV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEARED TO LAND WHILE ON DOWNWIND. TOWER SAW LIGHTS AND SAID AIRPLANE APPEARED TO BE FLYING AROUND HILL NORTH OF AIRPORT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED AIRPLANE HAD TURNED LEFT AND IMPACTED TREES BELOW THE TOP OF THE HILL. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC88FA019 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32596 