| Date: | Monday 17 August 1987 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Luscombe 8A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2507K |
| MSN: | 5234 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2356 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Juneau, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Sitka, AK (SIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DUE TO A LOW BATTERY CHARGE, THE PLT ELECTED TO HAND PROP THE ACFT TO START THE ENG. HE RPRTD THE ENG BECAME FLOODED, SO HE SHUT OFF THE MAGS & OPENED THE THROTTLE, TO CLEAR THE ENG WHILE HAND TURNING THE PROP. HE THEN TURNED ON THE MASTER SW & MAGS, BUT FAILED TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, WHILE HAND PROPPING WITH NO ONE AT THE CTLS, THE ENG STARTED & THE ACFT JUMPED THE CHOCKS & STRUCK AN UNOCCUPIED PLANE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA167
Location