Accident Pitts S-1S N900K, Sunday 16 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N900K
MSN: 1JM
Total airframe hrs:136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meade, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, WHILE DEPG TO THE SE, THE ENG SEIZED. ALL OF THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN CONSISTED OF PLOWED FIELDS, SO THE PLT TRIED TO GLIDE BACK TO THE ARPT; HOWEVER, HE HAD INSUFFICIENT SPEED & ALT TO GET ALIGNED WITH THE RWY. DRG THE LNDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE SHOULDER OF THE RWY & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #3 ROD CAP & BOLTS HAD FAILED. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE ROD-TO-CRANKSHAFT BEARING HAD BEEN ROTATING IN THE ROD & HAD INITIATED THE FAILURE. THE ENG HAD 21 HRS OF FLT TIME SINCE IT HAD BEEN OVERHAULED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA162

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2009 N900K Private 0 Großostheim w/o

Location