Accident Cessna 152 N65451, Sunday 16 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 16 August 1987
Time:12:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Executive Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N65451
MSN: 15281559
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madera, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (KFAT)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FOR 3 HOURS AND 30 MINUTES THE ENGINE FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK. GROUND WITNESSES WHO WERE ON SCENE SHORTLY AFTER THE ACCIDENT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A FUEL SPILL NOR DID THEY DETECT AN ODOR OF FUEL IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT HE OBTAINED ONLY 3 QUARTS OF FUEL FROM THE AIRCRAFT'S FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT. HE STATED THAT AFTER REPLACING THE PROPELLER AND ADDING FUEL TO THE TANKS THE ENGINE STARTED AND RAN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA301

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 September 2016 5Y-GSM Private 0 Kilifi, Malindi county sub