| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1987 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28RT-201T |
| Owner/operator: | S. David Owen |
| Registration: | N8288A |
| MSN: | 28-8390020 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1982 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-FB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vergennes, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT AT BASIN HARBOR AIRPORT, THE PILOT CAME IN HIGH AND FAST. HE DID NOT CORRECT AND FAILED TO GO AROUND. HE OVERRAN THE RUNWAY AND CRASHED INTO A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA234 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA234