| Date: | Saturday 15 August 1987 |
| Time: | 19:20 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Schultz |
| Registration: | N5437Y |
| MSN: | 27-2514 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TI0-540-C1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mc Allen, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMFE) |
| Destination airport: | Houston, TX (KHOU) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED FOR UNKNOWN REASONS AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF. THE PILOT HAS NOT RESPONDED TO REQUESTS TO COMPLETE AN ACCIDENT REPORT FORM. ACCORDING TO AIRMAN RECORDS, THE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MULTIENGINE RATING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA200