This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 March 2024 |
| Time: | c. 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-9M |
| Owner/operator: | Irish Air Corps |
| Registration: | 266 |
| MSN: | 661 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | SE of Longford Celbridge, County Longford -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Casement (Baldonnel) Air Base (EIME) |
| Destination airport: | Casement (Baldonnel) Air Base (EIME) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:An Iish Air Corps pilot declared an emergency when flying 7km southeast of Longford, County Longford, as his Pilatus PC-9M suffered a fault in its oxygen supply.
He was alerted by an alarm in the cockpit that the aircraft was suffering a fault at ~12:45pm.
He immediately declared a “pan-pan”. The pilot descended down below 5,000 feet so as to prevent hypoxia and he was able to fly back Casement Aerodrome (EIME)
The aircraft was on a routine training mission when the incident happened.
A spokesperson for the Irish Defence Forces confirmed the incident.
“The pilot landed safely and technicians are now investigating the fault,” he said.
Sources:
https://www.thejournal.ie/air-corps-pilot-safely-lands-aircraft-after-declaring-emergency-over-kildare-today-6336982-Mar2024/ https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=4ca1ed&lat=52.638&lon=-7.429&zoom=6.8&showTrace=2024-03-25×tamp=1711370677
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/66864_1599310778.jpg (photo)
Location