Accident Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair N608V, Saturday 15 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 August 1987
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Pacific Plastics & Design Inc.
Registration: N608V
MSN: CD-90
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:4081 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:(KPGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING AT THE ARPT, THE PLT ENTERED TRAFFIC TO LAND ON RWY 15 WITH A GUSTY X-WIND FROM THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT ENTERED A SUDDEN LEFT ROLL. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY AND THE PLANE NOSED DOWN, COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. AT 1050 MST, THE WIND WAS RPRTD TO BE FROM 200 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 24 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA307
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA307

Location