| Date: | Friday 14 August 1987 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N20904 |
| MSN: | TC-2101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willows, CA (KWLW) |
| Destination airport: | Truckee, CA (KTRK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW, THE PILOT STATED THAT HE 'LANDED HARD' ON RUNWAY 19. WINDS WERE REPORTED TO BE FROM 270 DEGREES AT 15 KNOTS GUSTING TO 20 KNOTS. THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS REPORTED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT THE ACCIDENT WITHIN TEN DAYS OF THE OCCURRENCE. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT KNOW THAT THE DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT MET THE NTSB CRITERIA FOR SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA351 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA351
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 18 November 1999 |
N550RT |
Richard Keith |
0 |
Petaluma Airport, Sonoma County, CA |
 |
sub |