| Date: | Friday 14 August 1987 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Aero Commander 200D |
| Owner/operator: | Cam Longley |
| Registration: | N2909T |
| MSN: | 314 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ogden, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS ON A FERRY FLIGHT TO OGDEN, UT AND EXPERIENCED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT SHORTLY AFTER DEPRT. THE PILOT EXECUTED A STRAIGHT IN VISUAL APPROACH TO RUNWAY 34 AND BEFORE HE WAS ABLE TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT A FIRE ERUPTED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS PARTIALLY CONSUMED BY THE FIRE AND THE PILOT ESCAPED WITHOUT INJURY. THE ACFT LANDING GEAR WASSECURED IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION FOR THE FLIGHT. THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA217