Accident Monnett Sonerai II N348KE, Thursday 13 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 August 1987
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SRAI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Monnett Sonerai II
Owner/operator:Keith E.embree
Registration: N348KE
MSN: KE187
Total airframe hrs:11 hours
Engine model:Volkswagen 60-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, THE PLT RETARDED THE THROTTLE TO IDLE & ESTABLISHED A GLIDE SPEED. WHEN HE RE-ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, THERE WAS NO RESPONSE FROM THE ENG. THE PLT SAID HE 'HEADED STRAIGHT FOR THE OVERRUN TO RUNWAY 4, BUT COULD NOT MAKE IT THAT FAR.' WHILE LNDG, THE ACFT STRUCK SEVERAL SMALL TREES & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THE THROTTLE HOUSING HAD SLIPPED IN ITS CLAMPING DEVICE. THE HOME BUILT ACFT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF ONLY 11 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87DEK03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87DEK03

Location