| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1987 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1834M |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 436 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cascade, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boise, ID (KBOI) |
| Destination airport: | Mccall, ID (KMYL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ELECTED TO DIVERT DUE TO HVY RAIN AT HIS DESTN. WHILE LNDG AT AN ALTERNATE ARPT AT NGT, HYDROPLANING OCCURRED & BRAKING WAS NOT EFFECTIVE. DRG A GO-AROUND, THE ACFT ROLLED ONTO THE OVERRUN & LIFTED OFF, BUT THE ACFT'S MAIN GEAR STRUCK A ROCK PILE ON THE OVERRUN. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON CONSTRUCTION DIRT. THE ROCK PILE WAS APRX 5 FTHI & WAS LEFT ON THE OVERRUN BY CONSTRUCTION PSNL. A NOTAM WAS IN EFFECT WHICH STATED 'MEN AND EQUIPMENT PRESENT AT THE END OF RUNWAY 30.' THE PLT RPRTD THERE WERE NO BARRIERS OR BLINKING LGTS TO MARK THE CONSTRUCTION AREA & HE WAS UNAWARE OF THE ROCK PILE UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA164
Location