| Date: | Thursday 13 August 1987 |
| Time: | 08:26 LT |
| Type: | Emair MA-1B |
| Owner/operator: | Murray Air Ltd. |
| Registration: | N9924M |
| MSN: | 024 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3547 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R-1820-202A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pahala, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, WHILE TAKING OFF, THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR SCISSOR BOLT BROKE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DJA08 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DJA08
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location