| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1987 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4091V |
| MSN: | 18423 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1365 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mi.70 Glenn Hwy, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tok, AK (TKJ) |
| Destination airport: | Birchwood, AK (215) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING WITH VISIBILITY LESS THAN ONE MILE AND RAINSHOWERS. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A STATE HIGHWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A ROAD SIGN WITH THE RIGHT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC87LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC87LA121