Accident Piper PA-32R N8159S, Wednesday 12 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 August 1987
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Texas Partners Flying Inc.
Registration: N8159S
MSN: 32R8029059
Total airframe hrs:2172 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexia, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Houston, TX (KHOU)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT & STARTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG AT MEXIA, TX, WHICH WAS NEARBY. HOWEVER, DRG THE DSCNT TO LND, THE SMOKE DISSIPATED, SO HE ELECTED TO CONT TO THE DESTN. DRG THE CLIMB BACK TO ALT, SMOKE REAPPEARED & WAS FOLLOWED BY LOSS OF ENG POWER. THE PLT THEN TRIED TO MAKE A FORCED LNDG AT MEXIA; HOWEVER, THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO REACH THE ARPT. WHILE LNDG ABOUT 1 MI FROM THE ARPT, THE ACFT ROLLED THRU A BARBED WIRE FENCE & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED A RETAINING NUT WAS MISSING FROM A CLAMP NEAR 2 MATING SURFACES OF THE EXHAUSTSYS NEAR THE #6 CYLINDER. SUBSEQUENTLY, GASES FROM THE EXHAUST SYS BURNED THRU A VACUUM HOSE & EXTENSIVELY BURNED A NUMBER OF WIRES IN THE IGNITION SYS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN FLOWN 176 HRS SINCE THE LAST ENG & AIRFRAME INSPN.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW87FA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW87FA197

Location