| Date: | Wednesday 12 August 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9039A |
| MSN: | 18794 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2300 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Independence, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Porterville, CA (KPTV) |
| Destination airport: | Bishop, CA (KBIH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PLT STATED THAT EN ROUTE THE ENGINE SUDDENLY LOST PARTIAL POWER. THE PLT MADE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO TRY AN EMERGENCY LANDING AT A NEARBY AIRPORT, HOWEVER, THE PLT REALIZED THAT HE WOULD BE SHORT OF THE RWY. THE PLT LANDED THE ACFT IN AN OPEN FIELD. THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES THEN NOSED OVER. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REMOVED TO ANOTHER STATE PRIOR TO AN OFFICIAL EXAMINATION. THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE IS UNDETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87LA289 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87LA289
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2012 |
N4089A |
Pensula Dan |
0 |
Ellensburg-Bowers Field, WA (ELN/KELN) |
 |
sub |
Location