| Date: | Tuesday 11 August 1987 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-244 |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N754UA |
| MSN: | 19707/82 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 46 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Santa Monica, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Destination airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLTS OF A BOEING 737 REPORTED THAT A NEAR-COLLISION OCCURRED APRX 2.5 MILES EAST OF THE SANTA MONICA VOR WHILE THEY WERE DESCENDING THROUGH AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 7400 FT MSL. THE COPLT SAW THE OTHER ACFT FIRST & TOOK IMMEDIATE EVASIVE ACTION. HE ESTIMATED THEY PASSED THE UNIDENTIFIED ACFT WITH APRX 100 FT SEPARATION. THE OTHER ACFT WAS NOT VISUALLY OBSERVED BY THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT. THE INCIDENT OCCURRED OUTSIDE THE LOS ANGELES TCA WHERE ENCODING ALTIMETERS WERE NOT REQUIRED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87IA304 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87IA304