Accident Boeing 747-281B JA8182, Tuesday 11 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1987
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-281B
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8182
MSN: 23813/683
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:195 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50E2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 335
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, DC -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A FLIGHT ATTENDANT FELL FROM THE ACFT DURING OPENING OF THE L5 DOOR. THE F/A WAS HELPING A COMPANY GROUND PERSON, WHO WAS OUTSIDE ON THE BOARDING STEP. THE BOARDING STEP WAS NOT AGAINST THE ACFT BUT ABOUT 1 FT AWAY FROM IT. WHEN THE DOOR WAS OPENED, THE F/A FELL THRU THE OPEN DOORWAY AND TO THE GROUND ABOUT 20 FT BELOW. THE COMPANY PROCEDURE REQUIRES HAND SIGNAL COMMUNICATION BETWEEN PERSONNEL INSIDE AND OUTSIDE DURING DOOR OPENING. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE BEING USED BETWEEN THE GROUND PERSONNEL AND A COMPANY REP. THE GROUND PERSON COULD NOT ACTIVATE THE DOOR AND REQUESTED THE COMPANY REP TO OPEN IT. THE DOOR STILL WOULD NOT OPEN. THE COMPANY REP REQUESTED HELP FROM THE NEARBY FLIGHT ATTENDANT. THE BOARDING STEPS WERE INITIALLY FULLY AGAINST THE AIRCRAFT BUT WERE PULLED AWAY WHEN THE DOOR WOULD NOT CLEAR THE HANDRAILS OF THE BOARDING STEP. THE AIRFRAME HAS A CURVATURE AT THE L5 DOOR LOCATION. THE BOARDING STEP IS SQUARE SHAPED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO87FA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO87FA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 August 2017 ER-BAT Fly Pro 0 Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP) unk
Uncontained engine failure