Accident Beechcraft C-45H N105DK, Tuesday 11 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 11 August 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Auburn Flying Service
Registration: N105DK
MSN: 5210620
Total airframe hrs:5907 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:S. Lake Tahoe, CA (KTVL)
Destination airport:Auburn, CA (KAUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A DITCH AFTER A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. THE PILOT INDICATED THAT DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT. ATTEMPTED BRAKING ACTION WAS INEFFECTIVE. THE AIRCRAFT HAD A HISTORY OF BRAKE PROBLEMS. THE ACFT HAD BEEN GROUND LOOPED TWICE PREVIOUSLY. MAINTENANCE HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE AIRCRAFT BRAKE SYSTEM TWO DAYS PRIOR TO THE FLIGHT. THE BRAKE SYSTEM WAS EXAMINED AND THE LEFT BRAKE WAS DETERMINED TO BE DRAGGING. THE DITCH WAS WITHIN THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA. THE AIRPORT IS AFFECTED BY A GRANT AGREEMENT WITH THE FEDERAL GOVERNMENT. UNDER THE FEDERAL GRANT AGREEMENTS THE MUNICIPALITY MUST MAINTAIN THE AIRPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH POLICIES, STANDARDS, AND SPECIFICATIONS FOUND IN ADVISORY CIRCULARS. AC 150/5300-4B STATES THE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA SHOULD BE CAPABLE TO SUPPORTING THE OCCASIONAL PASSAGE OF AIRCRAFT WITHOUT CAUSING MAJOR DAMAGE TO THE AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA302
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA302

Location