Accident Bell 47G (TOM CAT) N10175, Monday 10 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 August 1987
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G (TOM CAT)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10175
MSN: 1272
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:7996 hours
Engine model:FRANKLIN 210
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dothan, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A TURN-AROUND OVER TREES AFTER THE 1ST SWATH RUN, THE HELICOPTER ENCTRD A SUDDEN WIND CHANGE. HE STATED THAT THE WIND COND WAS FROM A CUMULUS BUILDUP WHICH PUT HIM IN A TAILWIND SITUATION. AS HE COMPLETED HIS TURN WITH NEAR ZERO AIRSPEED, THE HELICOPTER BGN TO SETTLE WITH POWER. THE PLT TRIED TO FLY OUT OF THE SITUATION, BUT THE TAIL ROTOR STRUCK A TREE LIMB & SEPARATED, CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO SPIN. THE PLT ROLLED OFF THE THROTTLE IN AN ATMT TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATION & THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL87LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 January 1958 HK-191E Helicol 0 unk

Location