| Date: | Monday 10 August 1987 |
| Time: | 09:40 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-24-250 |
| Owner/operator: | Kenneth Neill |
| Registration: | N7150P |
| MSN: | PA24/2315 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3013 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Midland, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Midland, TX (KMAF) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED DURING THE LANDING ROLL RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING ASSEMBLY AND THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR ASSEMBLY. THE ACFT WAS BEING MOVED TO MIDLAND AIRPARK AIRPORT FOR MAINTENANCE PURPOSES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCD. THE CAUSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR FAILURE WAS NOT DETERMINED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA193 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA193
Location