Accident Cessna U206G N756EA, Thursday 9 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206G
Owner/operator:Arctic Circle Air Service Inc
Registration: N756EA
MSN: U20604021
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3830 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (FAI)
Destination airport:Fort Yukon, AK (FYU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED AN ENGINE FAILURE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE CRASHED AS IT WAS LANDED IN A STAND OF PINE TREES. AN EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT ONE OF THE REAR TORSION VIBRATION DAMPERS HAD SEPARATED FROM THE CRANKSHAFT BOSS. THERE WAS EVIDENCE THAT THIS RESULTED IN MASSIVE INTERNAL ENGINE DAMAGE & A SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF POWER. CAUSE: SEPARATION OF THE TORSIONAL VIBRATION DAMPERS FROM THE CRANKSHAFT BOSS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89FA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27676