Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5342G, Sunday 9 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:11:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N5342G
MSN: 854
Total airframe hrs:6929 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-39A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf Afb, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSML)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ELECTED TO DEMONSTRATE A NO-FLAP TAKEOFF WITH CALM/GLASSY WATER CONDS. AFTER THE FLOAT PLANE HAD ACCELERATED TO ABOUT 55 TO 60 KTS WITHOUT BECOMING AIRBORNE, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE STATED THAT HE ATTEMPTED A LEFT TURN & THE FLOAT PLANE SETTLED OFF STEP, BUT THE FORWARD MOMENTUM CAUSED THE ACFT TO CONT STRAIGHT AHEAD. HE CALLED FOR 'RUDDERS,' MEANING WATER RUDDERS, BUT THE STUDENT REACTED BY ASSISTING IN APPLYING NORMAL RUDDER. THE WATER RUDDER HANDLE WAS LOCATED AT THE LOWER LEFT CORNER OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL & WAS NOT ACCESSIBLE TO THE CFI, WHO WAS IN THE RGT SEAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOAT PLANE IMPACTED AN EMBANKMENT WITH THE ENG SHUT DOWN AT AN ESTD SPEED OF 7 TO 10 KTS. THE CFI STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE CALLED FOR 'WATER RUDDERS.'

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87FA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87FA118

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 February 2009 N5342G Civil Air Patrol 0 Kenai, AK sub

Location