Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N31522, Sunday 9 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 August 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Kenai Squadron
Registration: N31522
MSN: 535
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:10000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-39B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chackachatna Ri, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kenai, AK (ENA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED AFTER HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GRAVEL BAR HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STRIKE A LOG. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT UP ON ITS NOSE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC87LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC87LA120