| Date: | Sunday 9 August 1987 |
| Time: | 09:11 LT |
| Type: | Ercoupe 415C |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Summers |
| Registration: | N99236 |
| MSN: | 1859 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2485 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | York, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | York, PA (KTHV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ERCOUPE MODEL 415 EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER IN FLIGHT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD. HE WENT UNDER SOME POWER LINES, HOWEVER, HE COULD NOT AVOID THE TELEPHONE LINES AND WENT THROUGH THEM. THE PILOT RECEIVED SERIOUS INJURIES AND THE AIRCRAFT RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS TRACED TO A BROKEN NO. 3 CONNECTING ROD IN THE ENGINE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA224
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location