Accident North American Navion N8569H, Saturday 8 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion
Owner/operator:Gondringer & Barnett Quarries
Registration: N8569H
MSN: NAV4553
Engine model:Continental E-185-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chillicothe, MO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Trenton, MO (KTRX)
Destination airport:Boonville, MO (KVER)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC WAS FERRYING THE NAVION TO A DISTANT LOCATION TO UNDERGO AN ANNUAL INSP. ABT 20 MIN INTO THE FLT, THE PIC RPTD EXPERIENCING ENG PBLMS. THE PIC WAS ABLE TO FLY TO A NEARBY ARPT FOR A PRECAUTIONARY LNDG. INSTEAD OF MAKING THE LNDG THE PIC WENT AROUND TO GAIN A BETTER ANGLE FOR THE LNDG. WHILE IN THE PATTERN, THE PIC FELT THAT THE ROUGH RUNNING ENG WOULD NOT ALLOW THE ACFT TO REACH THE ARPT AND HE INTENTIONALLY STALLED THE ACFT INTO TREES SHORT OF THE RWY. A SUBSEQUENT INSP OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE ENG CARB WAS LEAKING FUEL. EACH TIME THE PIC ADVANCED THE THROTTLE, FUEL LEAKED FM THE CARB RESULTING IN A DEGRADATION OF AVAILABLE ENG PWR. THE PLT WAS NOT RATED AND POSSESSED NO MEDICAL CERTIFICATE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA160

Location