| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1987 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N401P |
| MSN: | 20023 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3006 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Marcos, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (T98) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHEN THE TAIL WHEEL CAME OFF THE RUNWAY. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LATE WITH CORRECTIVE ACTION AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED OFF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87LA192 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87LA192
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 