| Date: | Saturday 8 August 1987 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8433D |
| MSN: | 22-5688 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1718 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greeley, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (KGXY) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:N8433D WAS BEING FLOWN BY THE PLT/OWNER WITH AN INSTRUCTOR ABOARD FOR THE PURPOSE OF UP-DATING THE OWNER'S FLYING PROFICIENCY. SEVERAL SUCCESSFUL LANDINGS WERE MADE, THEN A WHEEL LANDING WAS INITIATED. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT, DEPARTED THE RWY & SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA214 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA214
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 9 August 2008 |
N8433D |
Private |
0 |
Talkeetna, Alaska |
 |
sub |
| 17 September 2012 |
N8433D |
Alaska Floats |
0 |
Sandbar on Susitna River south of Talkeetna, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |
Location