Accident Quickie Q2 N3891P, Saturday 8 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 8 August 1987
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:J. William Burkholder
Registration: N3891P
MSN: 2163
Total airframe hrs:77 hours
Engine model:Revmaster 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cahokia, IL (KCPS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG TAKEOFF, THE ENG BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AT AN ESTD ALT OF 50 TO 100 FT AGL & WOULD NOT DEVELOPED ENOUGH POWER TO MAINT FLT. SUBSEQUENTLY, AS THE PLT WAS LNDG IN A SOYBEAN FIELD, THE ACFT FLIPPED OVER & CAME TO REST IN AN UPRIGHT ATTITUDE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED THE PUSH ROD FOR THE LEFT FORWARD EXHAUST VALVE HAD BECOME DISENGAGED (MIS- ALIGNED) FROM ITS RESPECTIVE ROCKER ARM SOCKET, ALLOWING THE EXHAUST VALVE TO REMAIN IN THE CLOSED POSITION. THE REVMASTER/VW ENG HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 76.5 HRS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87DCA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87DCA03

Location