Accident Beechcraft 58 Baron N9467Q, Friday 7 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58 Baron
Owner/operator:Jaybird, Inc.
Registration: N9467Q
MSN: TH-206
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:1854 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-C/CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arkansas City, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LDG ROLL, FOLLOWING A PERSONAL FLIGHT, THE ACFT HAD A FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TIRE. THE PIC SAID THE ACFT BEGAN VIOLENTLY SHAKING AND WOBBLING FOLLOWED BY COLLAPSE OF THE LEFT MAIN LNDG GEAR. THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE RUNWAY AND INCURRED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC87LA158

Location