| Date: | Friday 7 August 1987 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Central Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N1954L |
| MSN: | MB-800 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8503 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Little Rock, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THEY WERE ON AN INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT PRACTICING ACCURACY LANDINGS WHEN THEY LOST AIRSPEED, ADDED POWER, AND RAN OUT OF STABILATOR. THE STUDENT SAID THE INSTRUCTOR WAS DEMONSTRATING A SHORT FIELD LANDING WHEN THEY LOST AIRSPEED AND HIT HARD. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC87LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC87LA157
Location