Serious incident Boeing 747-346 JA8163, Friday 7 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:11:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-346
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA8163
MSN: 23149/599
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:P&W JT9D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 363
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo (RJAA)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DRG ARR, JAPAN AIRLINE FLT 62 (BOEING 747, JA-8163) WAS INITIALLY VECTORED (BY LAX ARTCC) FOR AN ILS RWY 24R APCH IN REDUCED VISIBILITY (HAZE). BFR TURNING FINAL, FLT 62 WAS ADZD OF AN ACFT THAT WAS 4 MI AHEAD. FLT 62 RPRTD THAT THEY HAD THE ACFT IN SIGHT. THE CTLR TOLD THEM TO TURN TO 230 DEG FOR FINAL APCH & TO FOLLOW THE ACFT AHEAD, THEN CLRD THE FLT FOR A VISUAL APCH TO RWY 24R. AFTER CHGG TO TWR FREQ, THE TWR CTLR (LC-2) TOLD THE FLT TO CHG TO RWY 24L & THEN CLRDTHEM TO LAND. THE FLT ACKNOWLEDGED. LC-2 NOTED THE ACFT WAS TRACKING RGT OF COURSE & ASKED THE FLT TO VERIFY THE RWY WASIN SIGHT. THE CREW REPLIED THE RWY WAS NOT IN SIGHT & CONTD DSCNDG ON AN INBND HDG. LC-2 TOLD THE FLT THEY WOULD HAVE TOTURN SOUTHBOUND, THEN TOLD THEM TO 'TURN LEFT 10 DEG.' SUBSEQUENTLY, WHEN THE ACFT WAS ABT 3/4 MI EAST & 1 MI NORTH OF THE THRESHOLD AT 700 TO 800 FT, THE CREW MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN TO ALIGN THE ACFT WITH THE RWY BY TURNING FM A HDG OF 240 DEG TO 175 DEG & THEN TURNING BACK TO THE RGT. THE ACFT ROLLED OUT OF THE TURN, JUST BFR TOUCHING DOWN ON THE RWY.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87IA303
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87IA303

Location