| Date: | Friday 7 August 1987 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3457X |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2438 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mclean, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rangley, ME |
| Destination airport: | Jamestown, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT HAD FLOWN FOR ABOUT 1-1/2 HOURS WHEN THE PILOT BEGAN A DESCENT FROM 12000 FEET FOR AN APPROACH. HOWEVER AT 3500 FEET, THE ENGINE SUDDENLY WENT FROM NORMAL CRUISE TO IDLE. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A CORN FIELD AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. UPON EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT AND ENGINE NO MALFUNCTION OR MECHANICAL FAILURE COULD BE FOUND. THE ENGINE WAS SUCCESSFULLY RUN AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS TOO BUSY LOOKING FOR A PLACE TO LAND TO NOTICE THE ENGINE CONTROL POSITIONS OR INDICATIONS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA219
Location