Accident Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1 N8803R, Friday 7 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 August 1987
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DW1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eagle Aircraft Co. DW-1
Owner/operator:Ray Dean
Registration: N8803R
MSN: BW-1-0024-81
Total airframe hrs:1657 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-M1B5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hamer, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT HE BGN TAKING OFF ON A DOWNHILL STRIP (APRX 1/2 MI LONG) WITH A LEFT QUARTERING TAIL WIND. AS THE TAKEOFF ROLL PROGRESSED, HE REALIZED AN OVERRUN WAS DEVELOPING, SO HE BGN DUMPING HIS LOAD & ATTEMPTED TO LIFT- OFF. HE SAID THE ACFT SETTLED INTO TALL WEEDS AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. AFTER THE ACDNT, THE PLT NOTED THAT THE WIND HAD INCREASED IN VELOCITY. THE DENSITY ALT WAS ABOUT 6500'.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA159

Location