| Date: | Friday 7 August 1987 |
| Time: | 01:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206G |
| Owner/operator: | Air Express,inc. |
| Registration: | N8873Q |
| MSN: | U20603560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5500 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Georgetown, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Austin, TX (KAUS) |
| Destination airport: | Waco, TX (KACT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:TEARDOWN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE COUNTERWEIGHT VIBRATION DAMPER ASSEMBLY WAS OUT OF TOLERANCE. THIS ALLOWED EXCESSIVE ENGINE VIBRATION WHICH RESULTED IN FAILURE OF THE CAMSHAFT DRIVE GEAR AND TOTAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING INTO A WOODED AREA. ALTITUDE WOULD NOT ALLOW HIM TO REACH THE GEORGETOWN AIRPORT AND THE PILOT STATED THAT HE STALLED THE AIRCRAFT AND ALLOWED IT TO SETTLE INTO THE TREES TO MINIMIZE IMPACT SPEED. THE AIRCRAFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH ONE PASSENGER SEAT AND TWO PAESENGERS WERE ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT AT IMPACT. THE PASSENGER JUMPSEAT NORMALLY IN THE REAR OF THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN REMOVED. THE SECOND PASSENGER WAS SITTING IN THE CARGO AREA BEHIND THE CREW COMPARTMENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW87FA190 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW87FA190
Location