| Date: | Thursday 6 August 1987 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 15AC |
| Owner/operator: | Young & Rich Auto Sales |
| Registration: | N1135H |
| MSN: | 15AC-151 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145-2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St Bonifacius, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Marshfield, WI (KMFI) |
| Destination airport: | Minneapolis, MN (FCM |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE ACFT & HAD OBTAINED A FERRY PERMIT TO FLY IT TO ANOTHER ARPT. HE REACHED THE VICINITY OF THE DESTN & CALLED THE TOWER, BUT DID NOT SEE THE ARPT. APRX 15 MIN LATER, WHEN HE WAS SURE HE HAD PASSED THE ARPT, HE MADE A 180 DEG TURN TO START BACK. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ACFT RAN OUT OF FUEL. HE INITIATED AN EMERG LANDING ON A ROAD, BUT A TRACTOR WAS DRIVEN ONTO THE ROADWAY AHEAD, SO HE MANEUVERED TO LAND IN A FIELD. WITH VERY LITTLE ALT TO MANEUVER, HE SAW A POWER LINE AHEAD & TRIED TO CROSS UNDER IT. HOWEVER, THE TAIL OF THE ACFT CONTACTED THE LOWEST CABLE, THEN THE NOSE PITCHED DOWN & IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87LA189 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87LA189
Location