| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1987 |
| Time: | 16:46 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Aviation Training Academy |
| Registration: | N2285Z |
| MSN: | 0511M |
| Total airframe hrs: | 236 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burrville, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sterling, MA (3B3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT LOST ENGINE POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 200 FEET. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO AUTOROTATE BACK TO THE LAKE BUT DURING A TURN TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A BOAT, THE HELICOPTER CRASHED INTO THE WATER. THE REASON FOR THE ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT DETERMINED. THE PLT STATED HE BELIEVED THE ENG FAILURE WAS A RESULT OF WATER IN THE AIR FILTER STARVING THE ENGINE OF AIR. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ACFT ENG WAS INVERTED IN THE WATER FOR APPROXIMATELY 1 HOUR. IT WAS NOT ESTABLISHED HOW MUCH FUEL, IF ANY, REMAINED IN THE ACFT AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC87LA222 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC87LA222
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 October 1999 |
N2285Z |
Volar Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
West Boca Raton, Boca Raton, Palm Beach County, Florida |
 |
sub |