| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1987 |
| Time: | 14:05 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76249 |
| MSN: | 10654 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1625 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lafayette, IN (3AR) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS TAXIING OUT OF THE ANTIQUE/CLASSIC CAMPING AREA AT OSHKOSH WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF WING WALKERS WHEN HE STOPPED TO PERMIT THE PAX (HIS WIFE) TO PERFORM AN ERRAND. THE PAX DEPLANED & WENT UNDER THE OUTER 1/3 OF THE WING STRUT, THEN WALKED BACK INTO THE PATH OF THE IDLING PROP. HER LEFT FOREARM WAS NEARLY SEVERED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI87FA185 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI87FA185
Location