| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1987 |
| Time: | 12:17 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 7GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | Willamette Valley Soaring |
| Registration: | N222WY |
| MSN: | 376-72 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1630 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | North Plains, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (10R3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A X-WIND LNDG, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RGT MAIN GEAR, THEN AFTER ROLLING APRX 50 TO 100 FT, THE LEFT MAIN GEAR TOUCHED DOWN. AS THE LEFT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN, THE LEFT AXLE FAILED, PITCHING THE ACFT ON ITS NOSE. THE ACFT THEN SKIDDED ON ITS NOSE FOR ANOTHER 75 TO 100 FT. AN EXAM OF THE AXLE REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK HAD PENETRATED ABOUT 50% OF ITS CROSS SECTION BEFORE FINAL OVERSTRESS SEPARATION. THERE WERE MULTIPLE ORIGINS OF THE CRACK AT THE EDGE OF A CIRCUMFERENTIAL WELD.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA87LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA87LA157
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 May 1984 |
N222WY |
Willamette Valley Soaring Club |
0 |
Sherwood, OR |
 |
sub |