Accident Cessna TU206G N756UN, Wednesday 5 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:07:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N756UN
MSN: U20604368
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1924 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chinle, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:St George, UT (KSGU)
Destination airport:Chinle, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A CROSS COUNTRY FLT, THE PLT REPORTED THAT ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD THE AIRSPEED AND ALT WERE HIGH SO HE ELECTED TO GO-AROUND. ON THE SECOND ATTEMPT THE APPROACH WAS TOO SLOW AND THE ACFT STALLED APRX 8 FT AGL. THE ACFT TOUCHED-DOWN AND BOUNCED. THE PLT ADDED PWR AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS IN AN ATTEMPT TO GO-AROUND, HOWEVER, THE ACFT BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES OVER APRX 1000 FT OF ROUGH GROUND AND CAME TO REST NOSE DOWN IN A WASH.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87LA293
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87LA293

Location