| Date: | Wednesday 5 August 1987 |
| Time: | 07:20 LT |
| Type: | Curtiss JN-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3712 |
| MSN: | 3712 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1918 |
| Engine model: | Curtis Wright OX-X6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Riverside, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Rubidoux, CA (L67) |
| Destination airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING A BUSINESS FLIGHT, THE ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN AREA WHERE DURING THE TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT STALLED THE ACFT WHILE STILL SEVERAL FT OFF THE GROUND. THE ACFT RT WING DROPPED AND THE ACFT TURNED RT BEFORE CRASHING IN A CONSTRUCTION SITE PARKING LOT. ACCORDING TO AN ENGINE OVERHAUL FACILITY, THIS ENGINE HAD A COOLANT PUMP LOCATED DIRECTLY ABOVE THE CARBURETOR. THIS PUMP HAD A HISTORY OF LEAKING, AND WOULD CAUSE A SUBSTANTIAL POWER LOSS WHEN NOT MAINTAINED CORRECTLY. THE LEAKING COOLANT PUMP WOULD INTRODUCE CONTAMINATES THROUGH SEVERAL PORTS IN THE CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87DUG06 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87DUG06
Location