Accident Hiller UH-23D N61PC, Wednesday 5 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1987
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-23D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61PC
MSN: 1309
Total airframe hrs:2502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE TAIL BOOM WEIGHT SEPARATED AND CONTACTED THE TAIL ROTOR. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE AND SUBSEQUENTLY THE TERRAIN. POST ACC INVEST REVEALED THAT THE 'PIP PINS' WHICH SECURE THE TAIL BOOM WEIGHT BROKE IN FLT ALLOWING MOVEMENT OF THE WEIGHT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX87DVD04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX87DVD04

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 February 2000 N61PC Doff Cooksey 0 BYRON, California sub

Location