Accident Cessna TR182 N9233R, Tuesday 4 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 4 August 1987
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Joe Tech, Inc.
Registration: N9233R
MSN: R1820061
Total airframe hrs:722 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eatonville, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corvallis, OR (KCVO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DRG A LNDG, THE APCH WAS A LITTLE HIGH & THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN LONG ON THE TURF/GRAVEL RWY. HE THOUGHT THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RWY REMAINING TO STOP & DID NOT INITIATE A GO-AROUND. HOWEVER, HE SAID 'BRAKING ON DRY GRASS & MOSS WAS NOT EFFECTIVE AND I RAN OFF THE RUNWAY AT A SPEED UNDER 20 KTS.' THE ACFT CONTD DOWN AN EMBANKMENT WHERE THE NOSE & RGT MAIN GEAR WERE DAMAGED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA87LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA87LA160

Location