| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1987 |
| Time: | 12:19 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 |
| Owner/operator: | Trans World Express, opb Resort Commuter |
| Registration: | N931MA |
| MSN: | 169 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30907 hours |
| Engine model: | PT6A-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Palmdale, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) |
| Destination airport: | Lancaster, CA (WJF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A DHC-6, N931MA, OPERATING AS TRANSWORLD EXPRESS FLT 7591 (TWE 7591) & A CESSNA 172N, N737EV, COLLIDED ABT 10 MILES WEST/SOUTHWEST OF PALMDALE, CA AT ABT 5500 FT MSL. TWE 7591 WAS DESCENDING ON A 355 DEG MAG HEADING; N737EV WAS LEVEL AND WAS MAINTAINING A 060 DEG MAG HEADING. THE CAPT ABOARD TWE 7591 WAS FLYING THE AIRPLANE & THE FIRST OFFICER OBSVD N737EV JUST PRIOR TO IMPACT AND TOOK THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED AN ABRUPT RIGHT TURN; THE CAPT THEN CONTINUED THE DESCENDING RIGHT TURN BUT TO NO AVAIL - THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WING COLLIDED WITH N737EV. THE PLT OF N737EV REPORTED THAT HE DID NOT SEE TWE 7591 UNTIL THE COLLISION. THE CONVERGENCE ANGLE OF 7591 WAS 53 DEG AND 62 DEG FOR 737EV. BOTH AIRPLANES LANDED SAFELY - TWE 7591 LANDED AT WILLIAM J. FOX ARPT, LANCASTER, CA. & N737EV LANDED AT PALMDALE ARPT.
Findings
1. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT IN COMMAND
2. (C) VISUAL LOOKOUT - INADEQUATE - PILOT OF OTHER AIRCRAFT
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX87FA290 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX87FA290
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 March 1997 |
TI-ATZ |
Aviones Taxi Aéreo (ATASA) |
0 |
Barra de Tortuguero Airport (TTQ) |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
Location