Accident Mooney M18C N487M, Thursday 10 May 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:12:10
Type:Mooney M18C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N487M
MSN: 241
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:837 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sugar Loaf Key , FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Key West, FL (EYW)
Destination airport:Ft.Lauderdale, FL (FXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED MAKING SEVERAL PASSES OVER A FRIENDS HOUSE. AT THE END OF THE THIRD PASS DURING, A CLIMBING LEFT TURN, THE RIGHT WING SEPARATED FROM THE ACFT. INSPECTION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED WOOD ROT IN THE MAIN WING SPAR. THE LAST KNOWN INSPECTION FOR WOOD AND GLUE JOINT DETERIORATION WAS PERFORMED IN 1982 BY THE PREVIOUS OWNER. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA84FA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39667