| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1987 |
| Time: | 12:18 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N53811 |
| MSN: | 215-75 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 514 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-320-E1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Taos, NM -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Worth, TX (50F) |
| Destination airport: | (KSKX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON RWY 22 WITH A LEFT QUARTERING X-WIND. DRG THE LANDING, THE ACFT BOUNCED TWICE, THEN VEERED TO THE RIGHT & WENT OFF THE RWY. THE PLT APPLIED POWER & INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE ACFT BECAME AIRBORNE, BUT ITS RIGHT WING STRUCK THE VERTICAL STABILIZER OF A CESSNA 340, THEN THE ACFT CARTWHEELED & SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN AN INVERTED ATTITUDE. THE 1323 MDT WIND AT TAOS WAS FROM 170 DEG AT 10 GUSTING 15 KTS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA209
Location