| Date: | Monday 3 August 1987 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9913V |
| MSN: | 18051765 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2781 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Broomfield, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PLT WAS CONDUCTING TEST FLT FOLLOWING MAINT ON TAILWHEEL DUE TO SHIMMY. ON FINAL LANDING ACFT CONTROL WAS LOST AT APX 20 KTS DUE TO TAILWHEEL JAM. ACFT DEPARTED SIDE OF RWY AND LEFT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO AIRFRAME. TAILWHEEL JAM WAS DUE TO IMPROPER MAINT. WRONG MAINTENANCE MANUAL USED WHEN REPAIRS WERE MADE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN87LA208 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN87LA208
Location