Serious incident Airbus A300B4-203 N966C, Monday 3 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 August 1987
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A30B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-203
Owner/operator:Continental Airlines
Registration: N966C
MSN: 0117
Total airframe hrs:11147 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-50C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 279
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Denver, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS COPLT ACCELERATED ACFT THROUGH 128 KTS FOR TAKEOFF, ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION OCCURRED RESULTING IN UNRELIABLE INSTRUMENT INDICATIONS. CAPT REJECTED TAKEOFF. ACFT WENT OFF END OF 12000-FT RWY. POST-INCIDENT EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO. 1 CONSTANT SPEED DRIVE (CSD) OUTPUT SLOWED DUE TO OIL LEAKAGE. GENERATOR CONTROL UNIT TRIPPED AND OPENED LINE CONTACTOR. WITH REMOVAL OF ELECTRICAL LOAD, CSD OUTPUT SPEED INCREASED & ELECTRICAL LOAD REAPPLIED. CYCLE REPEATED ITSELF EVERY 0.84 SECONDS. CSD HAD NEVER BEEN OVERHAULED IN 10 YRS OF SERVICE. CVR/DFDR REVEALED ELECTRICAL MALFUNCTION OCCURRED AT 1240:12 & ABORT COMMAND GIVEN AT 1240:29. AT 1240:26, WHEN PWR WAS RESTORED TO DFDR, ACFT WAS DECELERATING THRU 171.08 KIAS. V1,VR, & V2 COMPUTED TO BE 161, 161, AND 165 KTS & ACCELERATE-STOP DISTANCE ABOUT 11,500 FT. INVESTIGATION FURTHER REVEALED ACFT GREEN BRAKE SYSTEM INOP & YELLOW SYSTEM USED. ADDITIONALLY, NO. 7 BRAKE ANTISKID INOP. BOTH ARE ALLOWABLE DEFERRED MAINTENANCE ITEMS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN87IA207
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN87IA207

Location